Cookie Img
Home » Products » Extracts » Horney Goat Extract

Horney Goat Extract

Horney Goat Extract
Horney Goat Extract
Product Code : Horney Goat Extrac
Product Description

Description:

If You Think You Can Guess What Horny Goat Is Used For Based On Its Name, You're Probably Right. This Supplement. And Its Uses May Not End There. As With Many Supplements, Proponents Recommend It In The Treatment Of A Slew Of Conditions.

While Horny Goat Is A Relatively New Phenomenon In The United States, Its Existence In Other Countries Goes Back Centuries. Chinese Medicine Has Been Studying And Using The Plant -- Known There As yin Yang Huo -- For Hundreds Of Years. It's Even Said That A Chinese Goat Herder Was The First Person To Recognize The Plant's Potential. According To Legend, He Noticed An Increase In His Herd's Activity After The Goats Fed On The Plant.

Horny Goat Is Part Of The Genus Epimedium, and It's A Native Plant In Several Parts Of China. It Also Grows In Other Regions Of Asia, Including Korea. In Different Parts Of The World, It's Also Known As Barrenwort, Bishop's Hat, Epimedium, Inyokaku And Herba Epimedii.

With Time, Horny Goat Has Made Its Way Across The Globe, Gaining Attention Far Beyond Its Homeland. Its Effects And Uses Haven't Been Thoroughly Studied, But Its Possible Versatility Has Made The Supplement Quite A Few Fans. Today, It's Available In Tablet, Capsule And Tea Forms.


As With All Supplements, Horny Goat Is Not Regulated In The United States By The Food And Drug Administration (FDA). This Means That While Manufacturers Of Horny Goat Supplements Have To Prove That Their Products Are Safe Before Selling Them, Claims On The Packaging Don't Have To Go Through The FDA For Approval. This Is Different From Prescriptions And Over-the-counter Drugs -- Any Claims About Their Benefits Have To Be Supported By Conclusive Studies.

In The Few Studies That Have Been Conducted On Horny Goat, Compounds In The Supplement Have Been Shown To Have A Variety Of Effects On The Body. First, Horny Goat Contains Several Flavonoids, Or Pigments, Which May Affect Different Organs And Systems. Some Of These Flavonoids May Affect Bone Density And Immune System. In Test-tube Experiments, Other Flavonoids Found In The Plant Inhibit Estrogen. This May Improve Affect Kidney Function. Horny Goat Extracts Might Also Be Able To Inhibit The Production Of New Blood Vessels, Which Might Help Doctors Fight The Spread Of Malignant Tumors. Several Different Preparations Of The Plant Also Appear To Have Anti-inflammatory Properties.

In Terms Of Health, Horny Goat May Also Increase The Size Of Capillaries And Other Blood Vessels As Well As Lower Blood Pressure.
Common Names: Horny Goat , Barrenwort, Yin Yang Huo
Botanical Names: Epimedium Brevicornum Maxim.;Epimedium Sagittatum (Siebold. Et Zucc.) Maxim., Epimedium Koreanum Nakai.,Epimedium Pubescens Maxim.,Epimedium Sinense, Epimedium Wushanense T.S.Ying.
Synonyms: Shorthorned Epimedium Herb Extracts; Epimedium Segittatum (Sitb.et Zucc.) Maxim Extracts;Horny Goat ,Lusty Goat Herb,etc.
Specification: Icariin, 20%-40% HPLC, Yellow Green Powder
Plant Part Used: Branches And Leaves.
Extract Solubility: soluble In Water And Ethanol. Soluble Excelent .


NAVCHETANA KENDRA

Contact Us

( *represents compulsory fields )

Tips on getting accurate quotes. Please include product name, order quantity, usage, special requests if any in your inquiry.



  • Contact Details
  • E-138/A, Shastri Nagar, Opp. Metro Pillar No.176, Delhi - 110052, India
  • Send Inquiry      Call Me Free Offline Send SMS
  • Mr. Raj Kumar Gupta (Director)
Paypal
Product Showcase
NAVCHETANA KENDRA All Rights Reserved.