Cookie Img
Home » Products » Classic Products » Humulus Lupulus Capsule

Humulus Lupulus Capsule

Humulus Lupulus Capsule
Humulus Lupulus Capsule
Product Code : Humulus Lupulus Caps
Product Description
HUMULUS LUPULUS
Botanical Name: Humulus Lupulus
Family : Cannabaceae (manjiuana Family)
Common Name: Common Hop, Hops, New Mexican Hop.
Main Function : Aid Insomnia,anxiety,stress.
Parts Used
Female Flowers (cones)
The Female Flowers, Or Cones, Are Picked When They Are Yellowish Green In Colour In Autumn.

Once Dried, The Cones Have An Aromatic, Bitter Taste. They Are Mainly Used In Brewing, But Are Also Made Into Infusions, Powders And Extracts For Medicinal Use.In Balneotherapy (therapeutic Use Of Baths), They Are Employed For Their Calming Properties.

  • Constituents
  • Bitters
  • Cholene
  • Humulene, A Sesquiterpene
  • Lupamaric Acid (Humulone), Bitter Principle
  • Lupamaric Acid (Lupulinic Acid), Bitter Principle
  • Lupulin (an Aromatic Bitter)
  • Resins, Soft And Hard
  • Tannic Acid
  • Vegetable Mucilage
  • Volatile Oil
Medicanal Uses:
Internal Uses:
Hops For Sleeplessness : Dried Female Hops Have Been Used For Its sedative effects On The Central Nervous System As A treatment For Stress, Anxiety And Insomnia.
Hops “Bitters” For Digestive Complaints : The Bitter Compounds Are Known To Help The Digestive System To Work More Efficiently, And Humulone And Lupulone Bitters Can Destroy Bacteria And Are Antispasmodic. It Is Useful In Indigestion,intestinal Cramps,irritable Bowel Syndrome,lack Of Appetite,mucous Colitis,relaxes The Muscular Activity Of The Digestive System.

Estrogenic Activity Associated With Hops : The Flowers Of The Hop Plant Are Brewed In Tea And Effective Against Menstrual Cramps And Swelling.
Other Potential Medicinal Uses: It  Has  Antibiotic, Antiseptic, And Tuberculocidal Properties . Effective In Treating Kidney, Gallbladder And Urinary Tract Stones; Delirium, Hysteria, Fits, Dyspepsia, Tuberculosis, Neuralgia, Jaundice, Rheumatism And Toothaches.

Externally Hops is Used To Treat Bruises, Hives,itching ,skin Rashes,ulcers. It Can Be Used As Poultice In Neuralgic Pain,rheumatic Pain ,inflammation.

CAUTIONS
  • Hops Are Considered LIKELY SAFE for Most People
  • Excess Doses Or Prolonged Use Is Not Recommended
  • It Should Not Be Used For Severe Depression Due To Its Relaxing And Sedative Properties
  • Hops Can Cause Contractions Of The Uterus, And Are Therefore Not Recommended During Pregnancy. Or Planning For Pregnancy
  • Women Who Are Breastfeeding Are Advised To Take Only Small Amounts Of Any Hop Preparation.
  • Some People Have An Adverse Allergic Reaction To Preparations That Contain Hops.
  • Diabetics And Hypoglycemic Patients Should Use Caution If Considering Taking Hops.
PREPARATION AND DOSAGE
Dried Strobile: 1.5-2 G
Extract Combo With Valerian: 60 Mg

For Internal Use
TOTREAT insomnia
INFUSION Put 10g Of Hop Cones Into 1 Litre Of Boiling Water. Infuse For 10 Minutes. Drink 1 Cup, Just Before Going To Bed.
TINCTURE, LIQUID EXTRACT Take 20 Drops In Water, Three Times A Day.
For External Use

NAVCHETANA KENDRA

Contact Us

( *represents compulsory fields )

Tips on getting accurate quotes. Please include product name, order quantity, usage, special requests if any in your inquiry.



  • Contact Details
  • E-138/A, Shastri Nagar, Opp. Metro Pillar No.176, Delhi - 110052, India
  • Send Inquiry      Call Me Free Offline Send SMS
  • Mr. Raj Kumar Gupta (Director)
Paypal
Product Showcase
NAVCHETANA KENDRA All Rights Reserved.