Cookie Img
Home » Products » Classic Products » Valerian Extract Capsule

Valerian Extract Capsule

Valerian Extract Capsule
Valerian Extract Capsule
Product Code : Valerian Extract Cap
Product Description
VALERIAN                                                        

Latin Name: Valeriana Officinalis

Common Names: Amantilla, All-heal, Capon's Tail, Setwall, Valerian Root, Vandal Root

Properties: Antispasmodic, Carminative, Diuretic, Hypnotic, Hypotensive, Relaxant, Sedative, Stimulant, Warming, Powerfully Nervine

Indicated For: Anxiety, Confusion, Cramp, Depression With Anxiety, Dysmenorrhoea, Hysteria, Improving Circulation, Insomnia And Disturbed Sleep Patterns, Intestinal Colic, Lack Of Concentration, Menopausal Dysfunction, Retarded And Scanty Menstruation, Migraines, Nervous Excitability, Palpitations, PMS, Rheumatic Fever And Pain, Stress, Tension.

Internal Use
  • Valerian Is Well Known For Its Sedative Qualities And Its Ability To Relax The Central Nervous System
  • It Is A Valuable Treatment For Insomnia
  • It Helps Relieve Dysmenorrhoea And It Can Be Of Benefit In Migraine And Rheumatic Pain
  • Valerian Is Also Used As A Mild Tranquilizer For People Experiencing Emotional Stress Like Most Prescription Tranquilizers, Valerian Appears To Affect A neurotransmitter (GABA) In The Central Nervous System.
  • It Has Also Been Recommended For The Relief Of Menstrual Cramps And As A Carminative, For Menstrual Cramps And Symptoms Associated With menopause, Including hot Flashes and Anxiety.
  • In Addition To Promoting Sound Sleep,Valerian Herb has A Reputation For Easing Anxiety And Relaxing Tense Muscles. It Also Have A Role To Play In Relieving Digestive Conditions, Such As Diverticulosis And Irritable Bowel Syndrome.
  • It Also Appears To Have Real Benefits In Cases Of Sciatica, Multiple Sclerosis, Epilepsy, Shingles, And Peripheral Neuropathy, Including Numbness, Tingling, Muscle Weakness, Alzheimer’s Disease And Pain In The Extremities.
  • It Has Shown Some Benefit In Behavioral Problems In Adults Like Attention Deficit Disorders, Hyperactivity, Anxiety Headaches, hyperactivity Disorder (ADHD), And chronic Fatigue syndrome (CFS) depression, Mild Tremors, epilepsy.
  • It Is Helpful In Reducing Thumb Sucking, Bedwetting And Nail Biting In Children.
  • It Has A Stabilizing Effect On Blood Pressure And Can Regulate Arrhythmias. 
  • Valerian Is Useful As A Digestive Aid, Is Helpful In Cases Of Gas, Diarrhea, And Cramps, And Alleviates The Pain Of Ulcers. 
  • In The Respiratory Tract, It Is Believed To Be Beneficial In Reducing The Discomfort Of Asthma Attacks. 
  • People Who Are Trying To Withdraw From The Use Of “sleeping Pills” Use Valerian To Help Them Sleep After They Have Tapered The Dose Of The Sleeping Pill.
  • Valerian Is Used For Muscle And joint Pain.
  • It Is Beneficial In Liver Cirrhosis .

External Use
Externally It Can Be Used For Skin Complaints, Such As Ulcers, Eczema And Minor Sores And Wounds. Lotions Made With Valerian Extract Are Said To Soothe Skin Rashes And Swollen Joints.

Recommended Dosage

Experts In Herbal Preparations Recommend That Valerian Products Should Be Standardized To Contain 0.8% Valerenic Or Valeric Acid.

Adults May Use The Following Amounts Of Valerian To Reduce Nervousness Or Relieve Menstrual Cramps:
  • 2–3 G Dried Root In Tea, Up To Several Times Daily
  • 1/4–1/2 Tsp (1–3 ML) Valerian Tincture, Up To Several Times Daily
  • 1/4 Tsp (1–2 ML) Fluid Extract
  • 150–300 Mg Valerian Extract, Standardized To Contain0.8% Valerenic Acid

To Relieve insomnia, One Of The Above Dosages May Be Taken 30–45 Min Before Bedtime. It May Take One To Two Weeks Of Regular Use Before The Herbal Preparation Takes Effect.
When Giving Valerian To Children, Recommended Adult Dosages Should Be Adjusted In Proportion To The Child's Weight. Most Dosages Of Herbal Products Are Calculated For An Adult Weighing 150 Lb (70 Kg). A Child Weighing 75 Lb (35 Kg) Should Therefore Receive 1/2 The Adult Dose.v

NAVCHETANA KENDRA

Contact Us

( *represents compulsory fields )

Tips on getting accurate quotes. Please include product name, order quantity, usage, special requests if any in your inquiry.



  • Contact Details
  • E-138/A, Shastri Nagar, Opp. Metro Pillar No.176, Delhi - 110052, India
  • Send Inquiry      Call Me Free Offline Send SMS
  • Mr. Raj Kumar Gupta (Director)
Paypal
Product Showcase
NAVCHETANA KENDRA All Rights Reserved.